Home Systems Guide · No. 4 · Theory guide, set v2 · draft 1

HVAC, DHW & Ventilation

How an all-electric house heats and cools with water from an air-to-water heat pump, makes hot water from the same machine, and ventilates with a separate energy-recovery ventilator, and what sizes and limits each.

Refer to the following guides for concepts:

  • Insulation (envelope UA, air leakage, slab edge, back loss behind an emitter, the heated-slab rule)
  • Framing (no cutting of truss members, notching limits, floor dead load from a topping)
  • Soundproofing (duct crosstalk, machine mounts, decoupled ceilings)
  • Windows & Exterior Doors (whole-window U and SHGC by face, cold-glass comfort)

Applied to this house: House Project Guide, chapter 4

DepthModerate
Governing code2025 Title 24 Part 6, CMC and CPC; ASHRAE 62.2 as adopted
PremiseHydronic radiant, air-to-water heat pump, ERV; no forced air
ClimateTitle 24 CZ 3–4
VersionSet v2 draft 1 · 2026-10-23

Read this first

  1. Design load is envelope UA times the design temperature difference, so the envelope work in the other guides sets the size of everything here. Part 1
  2. A radiant surface's output is capped by comfort, not by the equipment: about 27 Btu/h per square foot for a floor at 84 °F, above the average load of a house of this vintage with new windows. Part 2
  3. Floor covering and emitter type set the water temperature, and every 10 °F of supply temperature costs about a tenth of the heat pump's efficiency. Part 2
  4. Radiant cooling is capped by the room's dew point, and with no air coil the latent load needs its own remover. Part 3
  5. Air-to-water capacity falls as outdoor air cools, so a unit is sized at the design temperature, not at its rating point. Part 4
  6. Hot water from the same heat pump runs at its highest water temperature, so it needs priority control and storage that covers the peak hour. Part 5
  7. The ventilation rate is set by floor area and bedrooms, not by load, and the duct layout decides whether rooms can hear each other through it. Part 6
Decisions this guide informs
DecisionDepends onTreated in
D1 Radiant delivery on each floor: slab, topping, dry plates or ceiling panelsLoad per square foot; floor coverings; floor height and dead load available; decoupled ceilings; truss accessPart 2, 7
D2 Heat pump capacity, configuration and backupDesign load at the design temperature; capacity curve; hot water load; water temperature; electrical servicePart 1, 4
D3 Cooling and humidity: radiant cooling, dew-point control and latent removalSensible cooling load by room; summer dew points; ERV core type; dehumidifier locationPart 3
D4 Hot water: from the shared heat pump or a dedicated heat pump water heaterPeak-hour draw; storage temperature; priority over space heating; equipment locationPart 5
D5 Ventilation: rate, ERV core, duct topology and routingFloor area and bedrooms; latent needs; acoustic separation between rooms; routing spacePart 6, 7
Table 1 Which part treats which subsystem
PartHeating and coolingHot waterVentilation
1 · LoadsDesign heating and cooling loads—Ventilation share of the load
2 · Radiant heatingOutput limits, water temperature, emitter types——
3 · Cooling and humidityDew-point limit, cooling capacity—Latent recovery in the core
4 · Heat pumpCapacity, COP, buffer, backupShared compressor—
5 · Hot waterPriority interactionDraw, storage, recovery—
6 · Ventilation——Rate, ERV, topology, exhaust
7 · DistributionPipes and manifoldsPipingDucts

Table 1 maps the parts to the three subsystems. Subsections that cover one subsystem carry an Applies to tag. An Informs tag marks the subsections behind each decision above.

1 · Loads: what the system has to deliver

Bottom line. The design heating load is the envelope UA at the design temperature difference plus the ventilation air after heat recovery; in a mild climate it is small per square foot and falls sharply with envelope work.

Water carries the heat; a separate small air system ventilates

Water carries about 3,500 times the heat of the same volume of air per degree, so a radiant system moves the whole load through ½–⅝ in tubing at a few gallons per minute, and the only ductwork is for ventilation air, about 106 cfm in the reference house (Figure 1). The heat pump and the ERV share no air; they meet only in the rooms, which is why humidity in a radiant-cooled house has to be handled on its own (Part 3).

System architecture: water carries the heat, a separate small air system ventilatesSchematic. An outdoor air-to-water heat pump feeds a buffer tank, which supplies radiant floor and ceiling zones through a manifold; a diverting valve sends heat to an indirect hot water tank. A separate ERV exchanges stale and fresh air through small ducts. The two systems meet only in the rooms.Air-to-waterheat pump (outdoors)Buffer tank≈ 20 gal or moreManifold, radiantzones by roomIndirect DHW tankpriority valveFloor and ceilingemittersFixtureswaterERV coresensible + latent exchangeoutdoor air into bedrooms, livingfrom baths, kitchen, laundryexhaust outHeat and cooling: waterVentilation: about 106 cfm of air, no space conditioning
Figure 1. Two separate distribution systems: water for heating, cooling and hot water, and a small air system for ventilation. Blue arrows carry water; teal and gray carry air.

Design heating load is UA times the design temperature difference

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D2

Q_design = UA_envelope × (T_in − T_out,design) + 1.08 × cfm_vent × ΔT × (1 − ε_sensible)

UA_envelope from the Insulation guide, including design infiltration · ε_sensible ERV sensible effectiveness

heat loss at design is the envelope's heat loss per degree, times the degrees, plus whatever the ventilation air carries off after the core recovers part of it.

The envelope UA by component is built in Insulation · Envelope UA by component; for load it uses design infiltration (ACH₅₀ ÷ 15, 123 cfm in the reference house) rather than the annual average. Title 24 requires a load calculation (§150.0(h), ACCA Manual J or equivalent) using the JA2 design conditions for the location; for heating the design temperature may not be lower than the JA2 Winter Median of Extremes, a colder value than the ASHRAE 99% dry bulb. In climate zones 3–4 the 99% dry bulb runs from the low 30s °F inland to about 40 °F beside the bay (34 °F at San Jose, 39 °F at Moffett Field). This guide uses 35 °F, a 35 °F difference, as its reference.

Table 2 and Figure 2 carry the reference house through three envelope states.

Table 2 Reference house design heating load, Btu/h at 35 °F: envelope work removes about 40%
ComponentAs builtU-0.27 windowsEnvelope improved
Windows8,1902,8402,840
Exterior walls5,9605,9605,570
Garage–house walls3,8003,8001,150
Floor over garage3,7503,750590
Slab edge2,6802,6802,680
Ceiling1,6701,6701,200
Doors1,0501,0501,050
Infiltration, design4,6404,6403,090
Ventilation after recovery1,2101,2101,210
Total32,90027,60019,400

Improved: U-0.27 windows, opened walls to R-15, garage floor filled to R-30 and shared walls to R-15, ceiling R-49 with the taper, leakage reduced to 4 ACH₅₀. Ventilation 106 cfm at 70% sensible recovery.

Design heating load by component, three envelope statesDesign heat loss at 70 °F inside and 35 °F outside for the reference house: 32,900 Btu/h as built, 27,600 with U-0.27 windows, and 19,400 with windows, opened walls, garage cavities, ceiling and leakage improved.Windows8,190Exterior walls5,960Garage–house walls3,795Floor over garage3,746Slab edge2,683Ceiling1,670Doors1,050Infiltration4,63703,0006,0009,000Btu/h at ΔT 35 °F; ventilation after ERV recovery adds 1,208 to each totalAs builtU-0.27 windowsEnvelope improved
Figure 2. With U-0.27 windows the reference house needs about 27,600 Btu/h (12 Btu/h·sf); the improved envelope about 19,400. Gray is as built; teal shades are the two improved states, neutral quantities.
Sensitivity to the design temperature
Table 3 Design temperature moves the load linearly: each 5 °F is about 4,000 Btu/h here
Outdoor design, °FΔT, °FLoad, Btu/h (U-0.27 windows)
254535,500
304031,500
353527,600
403023,600
452519,700

A ΔT of 25 °F understates the design load by about a quarter against the 35 °F reference (Table 3).

Verify

The JA2 Winter Median of Extremes for the parcel sets the lowest design temperature Title 24 accepts; it is looked up before equipment is sized.

Load per square foot by floor sets the emitter question

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D1

Splitting the components by floor (garage walls, slab edge, doors and most infiltration to the ground floor; ceiling and floor-over-garage to the second; walls and windows evenly) gives about 17 Btu/h·sf on a 900 sf ground floor and 9 on a 1,400 sf second floor with U-0.27 windows (Figure 3). Individual rooms with large windows or two exterior walls run higher than their floor average, and cabinets and fixed furniture cover 20–30% of a floor, so the output per square foot of active floor runs about a third above the gross figure; the room-by-room calculation is where emitter layout is checked.

Design load per square foot by floor against radiant output limitsGround floor about 17 and second floor about 9 Btu/h per square foot with U-0.27 windows, against about 27 for a floor at its 84 °F comfort limit and 26 for a ceiling at 95 °F.Ground floor, as built20Ground floor, U-0.27 windows17Ground floor, envelope improved13Second floor, as built11Second floor, U-0.27 windows9Second floor, envelope improved627 floor at 84 °F26.5 ceiling at 95 °FBtu/h·sf at design, gross floor area. Gray: as built; teal: improved states (neutral)
Figure 3. Both floors sit under the output limit of a floor at its comfort maximum and of a ceiling panel. The ground floor carries more per square foot because the garage walls, slab edge and most infiltration sit there. Gray is as built; teal shades are improved states, neutral quantities.

Window SHGC decides whether sun or conduction sets the cooling peak

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D3

Q_cool ≈ UA × (T_out − T_in) + Σ(A_glass × SHGC × I) + internal + ventilation after recovery

I incident solar flux, Btu/h·sf · SHGC solar heat gain coefficient

summer gain is the small conduction term plus sun through the windows plus people and appliances.

At 84 °F outside and 76 °F inside the walls conduct little, but the ceiling sees attic air near 120 °F under a tile roof (Insulation · Summer gain). With an average 60 Btu/h·sf incident across faces at the peak hour, the reference house needs about 22,200 Btu/h of sensible cooling with its original glass (SHGC 0.65), of which sun is 11,700 and conduction 8,700; with SHGC 0.23 it needs 13,400, and conduction (7,500) leads sun (4,100). A west room of 180 sf with 40 sf of glass at 180 Btu/h·sf late afternoon still needs about 13 Btu/h·sf, at the edge of what a radiant floor can cool (Part 3; glass by face in Windows & Doors · SHGC by face).

2 · Radiant heating: output, water temperature and emitters

Bottom line. Output per square foot is the surface-to-room temperature difference times a combined coefficient; comfort caps the surface temperature, and everything between the tube and the room sets the water temperature needed.

A radiant surface's output is a coefficient times its surface excess

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D1

q = h × (T_surface − T_room)

h combined radiant and convective coefficient, Btu/h·ft²·°F (ISO 11855): floor heating 1.94, ceiling heating 1.06, floor cooling 1.23, ceiling cooling 1.94

warm air rises off a warm floor and pools at a warm ceiling, so floors heat better and ceilings cool better per degree of surface temperature.

Table 4 collects the coefficients and limits.

Table 4 Radiant output limits: floors heat, ceilings cool, and comfort or dew point caps each
SurfacehSurface limitMax output, Btu/h·sf
Floor, heating1.9484 °F surface (ASHRAE 55, shod occupants)27
Ceiling, heating1.06≈ 95 °F, set by radiant asymmetry26
Floor, cooling1.2366 °F surface comfort minimum, and dew point12
Ceiling, cooling1.94Dew point + 2 °F27 at a 56 °F dew point

Comfort limits set the surface temperature

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D1

ASHRAE 55 places a floor for shod occupants between about 66 and 84 °F and limits radiant asymmetry from a warm ceiling to about 9 °F (5 °C); a cool ceiling tolerates far more. Because a radiant room has no air stream, cold glass is felt directly as asymmetry, so window U and the placement of emitters near large glazing matter more than in a forced-air house (Windows & Doors · Condensation and cold glass). Operative temperature, the average of air and mean radiant temperature, is what occupants feel, so a radiant room is comfortable at a lower air temperature.

Floor covering and emitter build-up set the water temperature

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D1 D2

T_water,mean = T_room + q × (R_above tube + R_cover + 1/h)

R_above tube concrete or plate over the tubing (≈ 0.15) · R_cover finish flooring

every layer between the tube and the room adds degrees the water must supply for the same output.

Table 5 Mean water temperature, °F, for a slab-type floor: carpet needs about 30 °F more than tile
CoveringRAt 10 Btu/h·sfAt 20At the 27 limit
Tile or stone0.05778489
Engineered wood, ½–⅝ in0.68395104
Carpet and pad2.097123142

Table 5 and Figure 4 show that covering does not cap the output; it raises the water temperature needed to reach it. The cost appears at the heat pump: about 10% of COP per 10 °F of supply temperature (Part 4). Dry plate systems and ceiling panels add their own resistance and typically run 10–20 °F warmer than a slab for the same output.

Mean water temperature needed for a radiant floor by coveringRequired mean water temperature against floor output for tile, engineered wood and carpet. At 15 Btu/h per square foot tile needs about 81 °F, wood about 89 °F and carpet about 110 °F; the floor surface stays at 84 °F or less in every case.70901101301500481216202428Floor output, Btu/h·sfMean water temperature, °FTile or stoneEngineered wood, ½–⅝ inCarpet and pad120 °F: heat pump COP falls below about 3.3 at 47 °F outdoors
Figure 4. A tile floor reaches 15 Btu/h·sf near 81 °F water; carpet and pad needs about 110 °F, where the model heat pump runs about a third less efficiently. Teal shades are neutral series; the red line marks the temperature above which model COP falls below about 3.3 at 47 °F.

Radiant delivery by floor: four constructions

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D1

Figure 5 sketches the four constructions and Table 6 compares them.

Four radiant emitter constructions in sectionSections of tubing in a slab, tubing in a gypsum-concrete topping over a wood subfloor, a dry aluminum-plate floor, and a ceiling panel with insulation in contact behind it.A · In the slabhigh mass, slowB · Topping on subfloor+14 psf, ~1½ inC · Dry plateslight, fastD · Ceiling panelfast, needs contactroom belowinsulation in contactBlue: tubing; gray: aluminum plates. Materials in their own colors; not to scale.
Figure 5. Mass sets response: a slab takes hours to change output, plates and panels minutes. Tubing is blue.
Table 6 Radiant constructions compared on the variables that decide between them
ConstructionStrengthsLimitsRelated
A · Tubing in or on the slabHigh mass; low water temperature; strongest for load shiftingEngages the heated-slab rule; back loss to ground unless insulated; slow responseInsulation · Back loss
B · Gypsum-concrete topping on a wood subfloorEven output, moderate mass, low water temperatureAbout 14 psf added dead load and 1½ in of height; may move beams and the prescriptive pathFraming · Added floor dead load
C · Dry aluminum plates under the finishNo added dead load; fast response; retrofit from aboveWater 10–20 °F warmer than a slab; plate contact governs outputFloors where height or weight is limited
D · Ceiling panelsFast; no floor build-up; cools wellNeeds insulation in contact behind it; conflicts with a decoupled acoustic ceiling under a floor above; attaches only to chord or plate faces under trussesSoundproofing · Floor build-ups

A heated slab is also a heat store, which works only to the extent the slab is insulated from the ground below and at its edge; the electricity it shifts is the stored heat divided by COP.

Slab storage, reference case
900 sf × 4 in × 145 lb/ft³ = 43,500 lb Q = m × c_p × ΔT = 43,500 × 0.20 × 5 °F = 43,500 Btu = 12.7 kWh of heat electricity shifted = 12.7 / COP 3.5 = 3.6 kWh

a slab warmed a few degrees holds a modest amount of heat, and the electricity it moves in time is that heat divided by the heat pump efficiency.

3 · Cooling and humidity: the dew-point limit

Bottom line. A radiant surface can only be as cold as the room's dew point allows, and it removes no moisture, so the latent load needs a separate path.

Radiant cooling is capped by the room dew point

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D3

A surface below the room dew point condenses, inside a floor or behind a ceiling where the water is not seen. Controls hold the supply water a margin (here 2 °F) above the measured dew point; the surface then runs a few degrees warmer than the water (about 3 °F for a ceiling panel, 5 °F for a slab), and comfort sets a minimum of about 66 °F for floors and 62 °F for ceilings (Figure 6). At 76 °F and 50% RH the dew point is 56 °F; at 60% RH it is 61 °F.

Table 7 Maximum radiant cooling, Btu/h·sf, at 76 °F room air
Room dew point, °FFloorCeiling
521227
551227
581225
611019
64614

Supply water 2 °F above dew point; surface 3 °F (ceiling) or 5 °F (floor) above the water; minimum surface 62 °F ceiling, 66 °F floor.

Radiant cooling capacity against room dew pointMaximum sensible cooling for a floor and a ceiling at 76 °F room air, with the surface held 2 °F above dew point. The floor is limited by its 66 °F comfort minimum to about 12 Btu/h per square foot; the ceiling falls from about 27 at a 50 °F dew point to 10 at 66 °F.01020304050505254565860626466Room dew point, °FCooling output, Btu/h·sfceilingfloor76 °F, 50% RH: 56 °F76 °F, 60% RH: 61 °Fhumid room:capacity falls
Figure 6. The floor's 66 °F comfort minimum limits it to about 12 Btu/h·sf until the dew point passes about 59 °F; the ceiling holds about 27 until 57 °F and loses capacity as the room gets humid (amber band). Teal shades are neutral series.

Against the cooling loads in Part 1, a radiant floor covers an average room and falls short in a west room with large glass; a ceiling covers both while the room dew point stays under about 58 °F (Table 7).

With no air coil, latent load needs its own remover

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D3 D5

q_latent = 0.68 × cfm × Δgrains

Δgrains humidity ratio difference, grains per lb of dry air

moisture brought in by air is its flow times how much wetter it is than the room.

A forced-air coil dehumidifies as a side effect of cooling; a radiant system does not. At a 1% dehumidification design dew point of about 61 °F outdoors (Moffett Field, typical of the South Bay) and a 55 °F indoor target, the reference house takes on about 3,000 Btu/h of latent load: occupants 1,000, infiltration 1,000, ventilation 600 after an enthalpy core recovers about half, and cooking and bathing about 400. With a sensible-only (HRV) core the ventilation term doubles and the total is about 3,500. A ducted or stand-alone dehumidifier, an enthalpy core and a room dew-point sensor at each cooled zone are the means available.

Latent load arithmetic, reference case
Δgrains = 80 − 64 = 16 gr/lb (61 °F outdoor, 55 °F indoor dew point) ventilation 0.68 × 106 cfm × 16 × (1 − 0.5) = 569 Btu/h infiltration 0.68 × 92 cfm × 16 = 983 Btu/h occupants 5 × 200 = 1,000 Btu/h; cooking, bathing ≈ 400 Btu/h total ≈ 3,000 Btu/h ≈ 2.8 lb of water per hour

moisture arrives with outdoor air and from people and activities, and a radiant system removes none of it.

Watch out

Radiant cooling run against an air-temperature thermostat alone has no condensation protection. The control has to read dew point in the zone and raise the supply temperature, or stop cooling, as it rises.

4 · Heat pump: capacity, efficiency, buffer and backup

Bottom line. An air-to-water heat pump loses capacity and efficiency as outdoor air cools and as the water it makes gets hotter, so it is sized at design conditions and run at the lowest water temperature the emitters allow.

COP falls with water temperature and with outdoor temperature

Informs D2

COP ≈ η × T_hot / (T_hot − T_cold)

T in kelvin, at the condenser (water + 3 K) and evaporator (air − 6 K) · η ≈ 0.5 for current units

efficiency depends on the temperature lift, so lowering the water temperature or raising the air temperature both raise it.

Table 8 and Figure 7 apply the model across emitter types and outdoor temperatures.

Table 8 Model COP by water temperature and outdoor temperature: low-temperature emitters are worth about 1 COP point
UseWater, °FAt 47 °FAt 35 °FAt 17 °F
Floor, low temperature954.43.73.0
Ceiling panels, or covered floor1103.63.22.6
Fan coils, high-resistance cover1203.32.92.5
Hot water stored at 140 °F1502.62.32.1

Half of the Carnot limit with typical approaches; product data replace it. Defrost losses near freezing are not included.

Heat pump COP against leaving water temperatureModel COP (half of the Carnot limit with typical heat exchanger approaches) against leaving water temperature at 47, 35 and 17 °F outdoors. Each 10 °F of supply temperature costs about 10% of COP; hot water stored at 140 °F needs about 150 °F water.1.522.533.544.558595105115125135145155Leaving water temperature, °FCOP47 °F outdoors35 °F outdoors17 °F outdoorsfloorpanelsfan coilDHW 140 °F
Figure 7. Each line is one outdoor temperature. Moving from 120 °F to 95 °F water raises COP from about 3.3 to 4.4 at 47 °F; hot water stored at 140 °F needs about 150 °F water, near 2.6. Teal shades are neutral series.

Capacity is read at the design temperature, not the rating point

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D2

Air-to-water units are rated near 47 °F outdoor air. Below that capacity typically falls 1.5–2% per °F, and between about 25 and 42 °F frost and defrost cycles take another 5–10%. With 1.7% per °F and an 8% defrost allowance, a unit delivers about 73% of its rated capacity at 35 °F, so the reference load of 27,600 Btu/h needs about 37,700 Btu/h of rated capacity (Figure 8).

Heat pump capacity and house load against outdoor temperatureCapacity of 2-, 3- and 4-ton nominal air-to-water heat pumps falls as outdoor temperature drops and dips in the frost band; the reference house load rises. The 3-ton unit meets the load down to about 36 °F, the 4-ton to about 30 °F.0k10k20k30k40k50k15202530354045505560Outdoor temperature, °FBtu/hhouse load (U-0.27 windows)2 ton3 ton4 tondesign 35 °F
Figure 8. The balance point is where capacity meets load: about 42 °F for a 2-ton unit, 36 °F for 3 tons and 30 °F for 4 tons. Below it, backup or stored heat makes up the difference. The dark line is the load; teal shades are capacities.

At a 35 °F design, derating and defrost are the largest reason rated capacity exceeds the load; hot water recovery during a heating call and distribution losses add to it. Oversizing has costs of its own: a unit far larger than the load reaches its minimum modulation at mild temperatures and cycles.

Table 9 compares the configuration choices that sit alongside size.

Table 9 Heat pump configuration choices and what each changes
ChoiceOptionsWhat it changes
Refrigerant circuitMonobloc (refrigerant sealed outdoors) or split (refrigerant to an indoor module)Monobloc keeps refrigerant out of the house but puts water outdoors, which then needs freeze protection
RefrigerantR-32, R-410A or R-290 (propane)R-290 units reach about 150–160 °F water, which matters for hot water stored at 140 °F
Freeze protectionGlycol loop, drain-down valves, or circulation with backupGlycol lowers heat transfer by several percent and needs a separate fill
StagingOne modulating unit, or two in cascadeCascade adds redundancy and lowers the minimum output; one unit is simpler

Outdoor units emit about 55–65 dBA of sound power at full output, with fan and compressor tones; siting away from bedroom windows and property lines and mounting on isolators of adequate deflection follow the machine rules in Soundproofing · Isolation.

A buffer tank sets the minimum run time

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D2

V_buffer (gal) = q_min × t_run / (60 × 8.33 × ΔT_diff) gpm = q / (500 × ΔT)

q_min minimum compressor output, Btu/h · t_run minimum run time, min · ΔT_diff control differential, °F

the tank must absorb the compressor's smallest output for its minimum run without overshooting the control band; water flow is load divided by temperature drop.

A 3-ton unit modulating down to 30% (10,800 Btu/h) with a 10 minute minimum run and a 10 °F differential needs about 22 gal of buffer or equivalent loop volume. The reference design load at a 10 °F supply–return drop needs about 5.5 gpm. Many small zones on a large heat pump without a buffer short-cycle the compressor.

Backup heat and the electrical service

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D2

Title 24 (2025) requires heat pump supplementary heat to run only below 35 °F outdoors except during defrost or emergency (§150.0(h)7), caps resistance capacity at 2.7 kW per nominal ton (§150.0(h)8), requires defrost delay timers set to at least 90 minutes where adjustable (§150.0(h)6), and requires thermostats to lock it out above 35 °F (§150.0(i)). Whether the heat pump's controls prevent the compressor and the resistance element from running together decides whether the electrical load calculation may treat them as non-coincident (NEC 220.60), which can move a service calculation by tens of amperes (Electrical · Sensitivity of the calculated load).

Verify

The §150.0(h) and (i) provisions are written around ducted heat pumps; how they apply to an air-to-water hydronic system, and which load-calculation method the building department accepts for it, is confirmed at plan check.

5 · Hot water: draw, storage and recovery

Bottom line. A household's peak hour sets the stored volume, storage temperature stretches it, and a shared heat pump makes hot water at its least efficient water temperature.

Peak-hour draw sets the storage

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D4

Table 10 Peak-hour hot water draw for five people, gallons of hot water at 120 °F
UseGallons
Showers, 2 × 8 min at 1.8 gpm22
Lavatories and kitchen sink6
Dishwasher4
Clothes washer, warm7
Peak hour39

Low-flow showers mixed to about 105 °F, so 76% of the shower flow is hot water at 58 °F cold. Illustrative; occupancy and habits move it most.

V_effective = V × (T_store − T_cold) / (T_use − T_cold)

T_cold incoming water, about 58 °F in coastal California

water stored hotter and mixed down at a valve delivers more usable volume from the same tank.

Table 10 builds the peak hour. Storing at 140 °F with a mixing valve makes a 50 gal tank deliver about 66 gal at 120 °F, and holds the tank above the range where Legionella grows (ASHRAE 188 guidance). An indirect coil needs water about 10 °F above the tank setpoint, so 140 °F storage needs about 150 °F leaving water at a model COP near 2.6 at 47 °F; units that cannot reach it use a resistance top-up or a periodic high-temperature cycle. Recovery from 20,000 Btu/h of heat pump output is about 29 gal/h (Figure 9). A third shower in the hour raises the peak to about 50 gal.

Storing hot water hotter stretches the tankEffective volume at 120 °F delivered from tanks of 50, 65 and 80 gallons stored at 120 °F and at 140 °F through a mixing valve, against a peak-hour draw of about 38 gallons.50 gal at 120 °F50 gal usable at 120 °F50 gal at 140 °F66 gal usable at 120 °F65 gal at 140 °F86 gal usable at 120 °F80 gal at 140 °F106 gal usable at 120 °Fpeak-hour draw ≈ 39 gal (5 people)Cold water 58 °F. Recovery adds about 29 gal/h at 20,000 Btu/h of heat pump output.
Figure 9. Storage temperature is a volume lever: the same 50 gal tank covers the peak hour with more margin at 140 °F. Gray is storage at 120 °F; teal at 140 °F; the dashed line is the draw to cover.

Shared heat pump or a dedicated water heater

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D4

Table 11 Hot water configurations compared
ConfigurationStrengthsLimitsFit
Indirect tank on the space-heating heat pumpOne outdoor unit; high capacity for fast recoveryMakes hot water near its highest water temperature, COP about 2.3–2.6; needs a priority valve and controls; DHW calls interrupt heatingFits where one machine and one service connection are preferred
Dedicated heat pump water heaterIndependent of space heating; can run on cheap hours; recovers in summer from indoor or garage airSecond appliance; draws heat from the room it sits in; Title 24 §110.3(c)7 requires backup or a low compressor cutoff where inlet air is unconditionedFits where a garage or utility room is available

Table 11 compares the two. With a shared unit, priority logic decides which load waits: a hot water call during a heating call pauses the emitters, which a slab rides through and light panels do not.

6 · Ventilation: rate, recovery and duct layout

Bottom line. The whole-dwelling rate follows floor area and bedrooms; an ERV recovers most of its heat, and the duct layout decides the acoustic and routing consequences.

The whole-dwelling rate follows floor area and bedrooms

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D5

Q_total = 0.03 × A_floor + 7.5 × (N_bedrooms + 1)

cfm; A_floor conditioned floor area, sf

the house needs a base flow per square foot plus a share per likely occupant.

Table 12 Whole-dwelling ventilation by house size (ASHRAE 62.2 total rate)
Floor area, sfBedroomscfm
1,500375
2,3004106
3,0004128
3,0005135

Title 24 §150.0(o) adopts ASHRAE 62.2 with California amendments; whether an infiltration credit reduces the fan rate depends on dwelling type and a blower-door result.

Table 12 gives the rate. Local exhaust is added on top: kitchens and bathrooms each need a fan, with ASHRAE 62.2 minimums of 100 cfm intermittent or 5 ACH continuous for kitchens and 50 cfm intermittent or 20 cfm continuous for baths, and Title 24 adds range-hood capture and sound requirements for new or replaced hoods with ducting. A balanced ERV can provide the bath exhaust continuously; a range hood stays separate because cooking grease does not belong in a recovery core.

An ERV recovers most of the ventilation heat

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D3 D5

At design, 106 cfm with no recovery would cost 4,000 Btu/h; at 70% sensible effectiveness the core returns about 2,800 of it (Figure 10). An enthalpy core also moves moisture, which halves the summer latent load from ventilation (Part 3) and, in a dry winter, keeps indoor humidity from falling as far. Supply goes to bedrooms and living rooms, exhaust comes from baths, laundry and kitchen, so air crosses the house through door undercuts or transfer paths, which are also sound paths.

ERV core: four airstreams and what crosses between themAn ERV core passes outdoor air and exhaust air past each other without mixing. Heat crosses the core in both a heat-recovery and an energy-recovery core; moisture crosses only in an energy-recovery core.coreheat ⇄moisture ⇄ (ERV)outdoor air insupply to roomsexhaust from wet roomsexhaust outSensible effectiveness ~70%; latent ~50% for an enthalpy core (typical; product ratings vary)
Figure 10. The core exchanges heat, and in an ERV moisture, between the two airstreams without mixing them. Teal carries outdoor air, gray carries exhaust.

Duct topology decides crosstalk between rooms

Heating and coolingHot waterVentilation

Informs D5

Any two terminals joined by a short duct path pass sound around the wall between them (Soundproofing · Ducts). Home runs from a manifold put the full length of both ducts between any two rooms; a trunk with tees joins neighbors by a short path that a downstream silencer cannot reach (Figure 11). Lining, attenuators and terminal velocity are treated in the Soundproofing guide.

ERV duct topology: home runs from a manifold against a shared trunkLeft: each room has its own duct back to a manifold, so the sound path between two rooms runs the length of both ducts. Right: rooms tee off a shared trunk, so two terminals are connected by a short path.Home runs from a manifoldERVroom 1room 2room 3room 4manifoldpath between rooms: two full runsShared trunk with takeoffsERVroom 1room 2room 3room 4path between rooms: one short tee
Figure 11. Topology is decided when the duct layout is drawn; it cannot be added later. Green meets the isolation intent, red does not.

7 · Distribution: where pipes and ducts can run

Bottom line. A two-story house under trusses has three routing zones, each bounded by a different rule, and all distribution has to fit them.

Routing zones are set by the foundation and the roof framing

Informs D1 D5

In the attic, ducts and pipes pass through open truss webs or below the bottom chords; no member is cut (Framing · No truss member is cut), and ducts there are outside the thermal boundary and need insulation and sealing. In the floor framing between stories, runs follow the joist bays, and holes across joists stay within the notching and boring limits (Framing · Notching and boring). In a slab, tubing is cast in or laid in a topping; nothing runs below it, so ground-floor ducts come down from the floor framing above or through chases and soffits (Figure 12). Over a raised crawlspace the ground floor is framed: tubing goes under the subfloor in plates from below, and ducts and pipes can run in the crawlspace, outside the boundary unless the crawlspace is conditioned.

Where distribution can run in a two-story slab house under trussesSection with three routing zones: the attic, where ducts and pipes pass through open truss webs or below the chords but no member is cut; the floor framing between stories, limited by notching and boring rules; and the slab, where tubing is cast in and nothing runs beneath.duct through open websattic: no member cutfloor framing: joist bays parallel to runs; bored holes within code limitsslab: tubing cast in; no space belowchase or soffit
Figure 12. Hydronic tubing and small ventilation ducts fit these zones in ways a forced-air trunk would not. Teal marks routes; slab tubing is blue.

Pipe and duct insulation, and the hydronic loop

Title 24 requires insulation on space-conditioning and hot water piping (§150.0(j)) and on ducts outside conditioned space (R-6 in CZ 3, R-8 in CZ 4 for altered systems), with duct leakage tested where a space-conditioning duct system is new or extended past 25 ft; whether that test applies to ventilation-only ducts is a plan-check question. A chilled-water pipe also needs a vapor-tight jacket, because a cold pipe in warm air condenses. The plumbing and mechanical codes govern the loop: oxygen-barrier tubing where ferrous parts share the loop, an expansion tank sized to the water volume, backflow protection at the fill, temperature and pressure relief on the hot water tank, and pressure relief on the closed loop and its buffer.

8 · Code, permits and documentation

Which code applies

The 2025 Energy Code (Title 24 Part 6) applies to permits filed from 1 January 2026, with the California Mechanical Code for hydronics and ventilation equipment and the California Plumbing Code for water piping and hot water. AB 130 (2025) holds residential standards at this cycle until 1 June 2031.

Table 13 Provisions an all-electric hydronic remodel engages, as summarized for 2025
SectionRequirementWhy
§150.2(b)1CAltered or replacement space heating may not use electric resistance as the primary heat sourceHeat pumps are the baseline in all zones
§150.0(h)Load calculation (ACCA Manual J or equivalent) with JA2 design conditions; minimum capacity without supplementary heat; resistance limitsSizing is documented, not assumed
§150.0(o), §150.2(b)1L–MASHRAE 62.2 whole-dwelling rate; kitchen and bath exhaust; HRV/ERV requirements, with filters under §150.0(m)12Indoor air quality in tighter houses
§110.3(c)7Heat pump water heaters with unconditioned inlet air: backup heat unless the compressor cutoff is below the Winter Median of ExtremesHot water in a cold snap
§150.0(j), §150.2(b)1DPipe insulation; duct insulation and leakage for altered or extended ductsDistribution losses
§110.8(g)Heated slab insulationSee Insulation · Heated slab rule

Figure 13 draws which provisions a project engages.

Code provisions a heat pump, radiant and ERV project engagesFlowchart. A new or replaced heating system must be a heat pump or meet performance rules and be sized by a load calculation. Ventilation provisions apply when the work adds or replaces ventilation. A heated slab engages slab insulation. The hydronic loop and hot water tank fall under the plumbing and mechanical codes.New or replaced space heating?yesHeat pump; load calculation; backup lockout above 35 °F§150.2(b)1C, §150.0(h)Ventilation added or replaced?yesASHRAE 62.2 rate; local exhaust; ECC verification§150.0(o), (m)12; §150.2(b)1L–MSlab heated?yesSlab insulation, mandatory§110.8(g)Hydronic loop and DHW tank?yesMaterials, backflow, expansion, T&P reliefCalifornia Plumbing Code; CMC hydronicsQuestions are independent. Section numbers as summarized for the 2025 cycle.
Figure 13. Each question is independent; teal marks the requirement a yes engages.

Table 13 lists the provisions. Documents follow the Insulation pattern: CF1R at plan check, CF2R from the installer, and CF3R where an ECC rater verifies a measure such as duct leakage, refrigerant charge or ventilation airflow.

Verify

The ventilation infiltration credit for single-family dwellings, the alteration triggers for ventilation, and the duct and pipe insulation values are summarized from 2025 secondary sources and the CF1R-ALT-02 form; they are confirmed against the adopted text before they set a design.

Where it goes wrong

  1. Sizing at the rating point or at a mild design temperature. A unit rated at 47 °F delivers about three quarters of that at 35 °F with defrost (Part 4, Part 1).
  2. High-resistance coverings chosen without a water temperature check. The floor still reaches its output, at a supply temperature that costs COP (Part 2).
  3. Air left in the loop and zones unbalanced. Without air elimination at the high point and balancing at the manifold, distant loops run cold.
  4. Dew-point sensors in the wrong place. A sensor in a hall misses a bathroom or kitchen zone that cools; each cooled zone reads its own dew point (Part 3).
  5. Assuming the ERV dries the house. An HRV core moves no moisture; an enthalpy core reduces the ventilation latent load but removes none of the rest (Part 3).
  6. A zoned system with no buffer or loop volume (Part 4).
  7. The resistance interlock treated as a setting. It is a product capability that the electrical calculation depends on (Part 4).
  8. Mixing valve missing or set high. Storage at 140 °F without a tempering valve at the heater is a scald risk at the fixtures (Part 5).
  9. Ventilation airflow fails verification. Long or crushed flex and added silencers raise static pressure, and the measured airflow on the CF3R falls short of the design rate (Part 6).
  10. ERV core frost and filters. Cores frost in cold snaps without a defrost strategy, and clogged filters cut airflow without a symptom (Part 6).
  11. A trunk-and-tee ERV layout that joins rooms acoustically (Part 6).
  12. A truss web cut for a duct (Part 7).

Reference

Glossary

AWHP
Air-to-water heat pump.
Balance point
Outdoor temperature at which heat pump capacity equals the house load.
Buffer tank
Water volume between the heat pump and the zones that lengthens compressor run time.
Enthalpy core
ERV core that transfers moisture as well as heat.
First-hour rating
Hot water a heater can deliver in one hour starting full.
LWT
Leaving water temperature from the heat pump.
Operative temperature
Average of air and mean radiant temperature; what occupants feel.
Radiant asymmetry
Difference in radiant temperature between opposite directions, such as a warm ceiling over a cool floor.
Sensible, latent
Heat that changes temperature, and heat carried by moisture.
Winter Median of Extremes
The JA2 heating design temperature column used by Title 24.

Formula sheet

Design heating load Q = UA × ΔT + 1.08 × cfm_vent × ΔT × (1 − ε) Sensible air load q = 1.08 × cfm × ΔT latent q = 0.68 × cfm × Δgrains Radiant output q = h × (T_surface − T_room) Water temperature T_mean = T_room + q × (R_above + R_cover + 1/h) COP model COP ≈ η × T_hot / (T_hot − T_cold) (K) Water flow gpm = Btu/h / (500 × ΔT) Buffer volume gal = q_min × t_run / (60 × 8.33 × ΔT_diff) Ventilation rate cfm = 0.03 × A_floor + 7.5 × (N_br + 1) Hot water stretch V_eff = V × (T_store − T_cold) / (T_use − T_cold) Recovery gph = Btu/h / (8.33 × ΔT) Stored heat Q = m × c_p × ΔT; electricity shifted = Q / COP

Figure color legend

Red: deficient, or fails the stated criterionAmber: marginal or conditionalGreen: meets the criterionGray: existing or baselineTeal: neutral quantity, reference line or annotation; never a grade

Water and tubing are drawn in blue, as a material; the house load line in the capacity figure is dark gray.

Code points and inputs to confirm

Sources

Set v2 draft 1, 2026-10-23: rewritten as a generic theory guide to spec set v2 from the v1 guide (archived). Design temperature corrected from 45 °F to a 35 °F reference with the Title 24 JA2 rule; ceiling emission coefficient taken from ISO 11855; slab storage stated in electricity shifted; floor-over-garage load assigned to the second floor; latent load, COP, capacity, buffer, configuration and cooling added. After review: latent load on the 61 °F dehumidification dew point, cooling capacity with water-to-surface rise and minimum surfaces, hot water at 150 °F leaving water. Values from one script. 2026-10-23: backup-heat interlock links to the Electrical guide (set v2).

↑ Back to top